Running season long, the Season Only Rankings (SOR) were first introduced in 2009 with the aim of giving all players a more immediate and season specific breakdown of where they stand in relation to all the players that participate in tournaments each year. The SOR do not replace the Official Rankings (which are still the ultimate benchmark for players) but run in tandem with the official rankings.
The focus of the SOR is to reward players for their results across the year, with particular emphasis on Personal Best performances, improvements round to round within any given tournament along with specific points for aces and a variety of other rewards. The breakdown of how the rankings are made up are listed below:
Playing in a tournament - 50 points
Relative result in a tournament - 10 points per place
Aces - 10 points each
Hatrick of aces - 50 points
Sub 36 rounds - 10 points each
Setting or equaling an Official Course Record - 50 points
Beating an existing Official Course Record - 100 points
Consecutive improvement round by round - 25 points per round
Player average better than tournament overall average - 10 points
Personal Best - 50 points
The end of season individual category standings are as follows
CATEGORY 1 Total Club
1 MICHAEL SMITH 6,280 KMGC
2 ADAM KELLY 5,860 KMGC
3 SEAN HOMER 5,050 KMGC
4 TONY KELLY 4,740 KMGC
5 JAMES RUTHERFORD 3,380 CMGC
CATEGORY 2 Total Club
1 WILL DONNELLY 4,325 KMGC
2 JOHN MOORE 3,735 MMGC
3 DAVE DONNELLY 2,880 KMGC
4 TIGER PRAGNELL 2,760 KMGC
5 PAUL JOHNSON 2,085 MMGC
CATEGORY 3 Total Club
1 MARK WOOD 3,060 KMGC
2 CHRIS WOOD 3,055 KMGC
3 CRAIG PATTERSON 2,915 CMGC
4 DAVE GOMM 2,750 PHCGC
5 MARTIN GREENHEAD 2,155 KMGC
The updated final end of season rankings list following the Kent Open is as follows:
1. Michael SMITH (C1)
6280 KMGC
2. Adam KELLY (C1)
5860 KMGC
3. Sean HOMER (C1)
5050 KMGC
4. Tony KELLY (C1)
4740 KMGC
5. Will DONNELLY (C2)
4325 KMGC
6. John MOORE (C2)
3735 MMGC
7. James RUTHERFORD (C1)
3380 CMGC
8. Scott LANCLEY (C1)
3110 KMGC
9. Mark WOOD (C3)
3060 KMGC
10. Chris WOOD (C3)
3055 KMGC
11. John MCIVER (C1)
3035 PHCGC
12. Chris SMITH (C1)
2990 CMGC
13. Craig PATTERSON (C3)
2915 CMGC
14. Dave DONNELLY (C2)
2880 KMGC
15. Andy EXALL (C1)
2785 KMGC
16. Tiger PRAGNELL (C2)
2760 KMGC
17. Dave GOMM (C3)
2750 PHCGC
18. Richard GOTTFRIED (C1)
2390 MMGC
19. Freddie BLACKBURN-SHAW (C1)
2185 PHCGC
20. Martin GREENHEAD (C3)
2155 KMGC
21. Paul JOHNSON (C2)
2085 MMGC
22. Chris JONES (C2)
2080 LMGC
23. Chris HARDING (C1)
1924 MMGC
24. Brad SHEPHERD (C1)
1910 LMGC
25. Gareth HOLMES (C3)
1875 LMGC
26. Steve LOVELL (C3)
1870 27. Emily GOTTFRIED (C3)
1725 CMGC
28. Nuno CUNHA (C1)
1685 VMGC
29. Alan NORMAN (C2)
1630 LMGC
30. Terry EXALL (C3)
1555 PHCGC
31. Brian SMITH (C3)
1340 KMGC
32. Ollie GREENHEAD (C3)
1210 KMGC
33. Trevor EXALL (C3)
1085 PHCGC
34. Olivia PROKOPOVA (C1)
1065 35. Tatana KREPSOVA (C1)
1045 36. Ruth BURKE (C2)
1040 LMGC
37. Marc CHAPMAN (C2)
1015 KMGC
38. Stephen LANGFORD (C3)
1010 39. Adrian AMEY (C3)
965 KMGC
40. Pasi AHO (C1)
950 41. Chris REARDON (C3)
925 42. Helen DODD (C3)
900 43. Keith KELLARD (C2)
850 CMGC
44. Mattias Ståhl (C1)
810 KBGK
45. Jan Hedström (C1)
810 46. Billy DENYER (C3)
750 47. Oliver PAXTON (C3)
750 48. Paul GODDING (C3)
725 MMGC
49. Herbert Bröker (C1)
725 50. Peter JONES (C3)
725 MMGC
51. Peter EMMERSON (C1)
710 SPMGC
52. Chris HILLMAN (C3)
710 53. Alastair SHAW (C3)
700 PHCGC
54. Derek BENTALL (C3)
680 55. Alex EXALL (C3)
630 KMGC
56. Mikael Karlsson (C1)
625 57. Christian FUCHS (C1)
621 58. Matt DODD (C3)
610 59. Karsten Hein (C1)
605 60. Marion HOMER (C3)
590 KMGC
61. Charlie HILLMAN (C3)
575 62. Paul FROST (C3)
545 63. Alan FAWDEN (C3)
530 64. David PRAGNELL (C3)
530 KMGC
65. Anthony KELLETT (C3)
510 66. Hazel HILLMAN (C3)
510 67. Chris PARNELL-SMITH (C3)
475 68. Ben WALLER (C3)
465 69. Kevin BOTTO (C3)
465 70. Matty EXALL (C3)
460 KMGC
71. Jonathan MATHER (C3)
450 72. Emma IRWIN (C3)
450 73. Neil COTTAM (C3)
440 74. Owen JOHNSON (C3)
435 MMGC
75. Steve GOW (C3)
435 LMGC
76. Denis EXALL (C3)
435 PHCGC
77. Timothy CRAIG (C3)
420 78. James TRUBRIDGE (C2)
400 MMGC
79. Kayleigh HESLOP (C3)
400 80. William EDWARDS (C3)
395 81. Dean CRIPPS-HUMPHREY (C3)
380 82. Richard LINDEN (C3)
375 LMGC
83. Seth THOMAS (C1)
370 CMGC
84. Daniel COTTAM (C3)
355 85. Jon ANGEL (C3)
330 LMGC
86. Stuart BARNETT (C3)
330 87. Nick CHITTY (C3)
325 PHCGC
88. Chris CLARK (C3)
320 89. Jenny CARR (C3)
320 90. Helen EDWARDS (C3)
310 91. Richard STEPHENSON (C3)
300 92. Gillian EDWARDS (C3)
300 93. Tom FISH (C3)
295 94. Drew WEBB (C3)
295 95. Rob WALLER (C3)
280 96. Andrew HARDING (C3)
270 97. Rob DODD (C3)
260 MMGC
98. Phil BOTTO (C3)
260 99. Paul HANDRIHAN (C3)
255 100. Derek CLARK (C3)
255 101. Craig SMALL (C3)
245 102. Stephen VOWLES-SHERIDAN (C3)
235 103. Oliver MAXWELL (C3)
235 104. Steve RAGLESS (C3)
225 105. Richard HAYDON (C3)
220 106. Ian HALLIWELL (C3)
220 107. Richard PERKINS (C3)
215 108. Steve STURDY (C3)
205 LMGC
109. Brenda SMITH (C3)
200 CMGC
110. Oli POOLE (C3)
200 SPMGC
111. Mike SMALL (C3)
170 112. Marc BAZELEY (C3)
160 MMGC
113. Ed HAYNES (C3)
140 114. Simon HONE (C3)
120 115. Jonathan BRISTOW (C3)
120 The bracketed information refers to the players status at the point they began scoring points this season:
C1 - Category 1 Players (current Top 16 in the official Order of Merit / International players / tour winners from 2012/2013)
C2 - Category 2 Players (current places 17 - 32 inclusive in the official Order of Merit / not won on tour in 2012/2013)
C3 - Category 3 Players (all other players)
Club standings at season end:
1 KENT MINIGOLF CLUB 311
2 CAMBRIDGESHIRE MINIGOLF CLUB 62
3 MIDLANDS MINIGOLF CLUB 54
4 PLANET HASTINGS CRAZY CLUB 32
5 LONDON MINIGOLF CLUB 14
6 SPLASH POINT MINIGOLF CLUB 9
For the club standings, points are awarded for each member of a club placing in the top 10 of an event (10 points for 1st place, 9 for 2nd and so on with 1 point being awarded for 10th place)
Key to Minigolf Clubs:
KMGC - Kent Minigolf Club - Captain - Sean Homer (
www.kentminigolfclub.co.uk)LMGC - London Minigolf Club - Captain - Jon Angel
MMGC - Midlands Minigolf Club - Captain - Paul Johnson
SPMGC - Splash Point Minigolf Club - Captain - Peter Emmerson (
www.splashpointminigolf.co.uk) PHCGC - Planet Hastings Crazy Golf Club - Captain - John McIver
CMGC - The Cambridgeshire Minigolf Club - Captain - James Rutherford (
www.cambridgeshireminigolfclub.co.uk)